Chicago Surface Mount Edge Lit LED Exit Sign Instruction Manual

May 16, 2024
Chicago

Chicago Surface Mount Edge Lit LED Exit Sign

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

READ AND FOLLOW ALL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

WARNING: RISK OF ELECTRIC SHOCK – NEVER CONNECT TO, DISCONNECT FROM, OR SERVICE WHILE EQUIPMENT IS ENERGIZED.

WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS AND WARNINGS MAY RESULT IN DEATH, SERIOUS
INJURY OR SIGNIFICANT PROPERTY DAMAGE – For your protection, read and follow these warnings and instructions carefully before installing or maintaining this equipment. These instructions do not attempt to cover all installation and maintenance situations.

WARNING: RISK OF FIRE – Lamps are hot. Keep combustible material away from hot parts. Observe lamp manufacture’s
warnings, recommendations and restrictions on lamp operation and maintenance. Make sure lamps are correctly installed.

  • All service shall be performed by qualified service personnel. This product must be installed and maintained in accordance with the applicable installation codes by a person familiar with the construction operation of the product and the hazards involved.
  • This product must be installed in accordance with the applicable installation codes and ordinances.
  • Before wiring to power supply, turn off electricity at fuse or circuit breaker.
  • Disconnect A.C. power and unplug battery before servicing.
  • Consult your local building code for approved wiring and installation.
  • May be used outdoors under cover. (0°C-50°C)
  • Do not let power supply cord touch hot surfaces.
  • Do not mount near gas or electric heater.
  • Equipment should be mounted in Iocations and at heights where it will not readily be subjected to tampering by unauthorized personnel.
  • The use of accessory equipment not recommended by the manufacturer may cause an unsafe condition.
  • Do not use this equipment for other than intended use.
  • The AC voltage rating of this equipment is specified on the product label. Do not connect equipment to any other voltage.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS AND DELIVER TO OWNER AFTER INSTALLATION

WARRANTY FIVE – YEAR

This five year warranty covers any defect in manufacturing, provided the defect develops under normal and proper use.
This liability extends only to replacement of defective parts. Labor charges will be honored by the factory only with prior written approval from an authorized personnel.

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Select mounting configuration (end, top or back mount). Plug remaining holes with the appropriate hole plugs.

  2. Install the Mounting Bracket to the junction box with supplied screws.

  3. Open the housing cover (see Figure 1).

  4. Secure housing to canopy with screws and other mounting hardware provided.

  5. Connect building supply wires to the power supply module input wires and feed splices into the junction box. For 120V supply connect the line wire to the black lead and for 277V supply connect the line wire to the red/orange lead. Connect neutral wire to the white lead. The ground wire (green lead) must be connected in accordance with local codes.
    CAUTION: The unused black or red/orange wire must be capped with wire nut or other approved insulator. Failure to do so may cause an unsafe condition.

  6. Secure canopy to canopy bracket with 1-1/2” long #8-32 screws provided.

  7. After AC power can be continuously supplied, connect battery..

  8. Snap housing cover into place.

END MOUNT

  1. Secure canopy to end plate of fixture using mounting holes C and E (located on inside of canopy) with (2) 3/4” #10-24 screws (included).
  2. Run connection wires through large hole between mounting holes C and D.
  3. Make electrical connections and mount canopy to junction box (or spider plate if required) using the two recessed mounting holes and (2) 1-1/2” #8-32 screws (included).

TOP MOUNT

  1. Secure canopy to end plate of fixture using mounting hole A (located on inside of canopy)with 3/4” #8-32 screw and hex nut, and 1/2” center hole (between mounting holes B and C) with threaded nipple and hex nuts (included).
  2. Run connection wires through threaded nipple.
  3. Make electrical connections and mount canopy to junction box (or spider plate if required) using the two recessed mounting holes and (2) 1-1/2” #8-32 screws (included).

BACK MOUNT

  1. Secure canopy to junction box (or spider plate if required) using the two recessed mounting holes and (2) 1-1/2” #8-32 screws.
  2. Run connection wires through large hole in center of canopy.
  3. Secure canopy to fixture using mounting holes A and C (located on inside of canopy) using (2) 3/4” #10-24 screws (included).
  4. Make electrical connections.

Read User Manual Online (PDF format)

Loading......

Download This Manual (PDF format)

Download this manual  >>

Chicago User Manuals

Related Manuals