DODGE P0390 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Instruction Manual

June 9, 2024
DODGE

DODGE P0390 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Instruction Manual
DODGE P0390 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit

2014 Dodge Charger RWD V6-3.6L
Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > P Code Charts > P0390

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

P0390-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT – BANK 2 SENSOR 2

Special Tools:

Special Tools
Installation

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system continuously varies the Camshaft target position based on the engine operating parameters. Based on these parameters, the PCM calculates or models the optimum Camshaft position. The Camshaft angular position is varied by the oil control valve. The oil control valve directs oil pressure to a hydraulic actuator (phaser) on the Camshaft Sprocket to change the Camshaft position relative to the Crankshaft position. The oil control valve operation is controlled by the PCM. The CMP Sensor is used to monitor the position of the Camshaft.

A VVT diagnostic is performed to detect a Target Error and a Slow Response of the camshaft, problems which could potentially increase tailpipe emissions. The diagnostic is primarily performed by comparing the actual

camshaft position to that of a calculated model for the camshaft position. This diagnostic is continuous once the enable conditions are met, however the Slow Response and Target Error conditions are not performed simultaneously

  • The Target Error diagnostic evaluates the actual Camshaft position versus the modeled position when the Camshaft is in a relatively stable position. The difference between the two is considered to be the amount of “error”. If the error amount is greater than a calibrated threshold, it is considered failing.
  • The Slow Response diagnostic is only performed when the modeled Camshaft position is moving (phasing) in a particular direction, advancing or retarding. The modeled Camshaft phasing position is created to match only the worst possible case of a passing camshaft position. If the actual camshaft phasing operates slower than the model by a calibrated threshold, it is considered failing

If either of these diagnostics fail, the Camshaft Position Slow Response DTC will set.

Theory of Operation

NOTE:
There are four camshafts and two Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensors. Each CMP Sensor will detect the position of both camshafts on its correlating engine bank.

3.2L/3.6L VVT Component Locations

CALLOUT| DESCRIPTION
1| VVT Actuator Bank 1 Position 1 (Intake)
2| VVT Actuator Bank 1 Position 2 (Exhaust)
3| VVT Actuator Bank 2 Position 1 (Intake)
4| VVT Actuator Bank 2 Position 2 (Exhaust)
5| Bank 1 Camshaft Sensor
5A| CMP Bank 1 Sensor 1 (Exhaust)
5B| CMP Bank 1 Sensor 2 (Intake)
6| Bank 2 Camshaft Sensor
6A| CMP Bank 2 Sensor 1 (Exhaust)
6B| CMP Bank 2 Sensor 2 (Intake)

When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

  • Engine cranking.
  • Engine running.
  • Battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.

Set Conditions:
At least five seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with Crankshaft Position Sensor signals present
but no camshaft position sensor signal.

Default Actions:

  • MIL is illuminated on the first trip that the diagnostic fails.
  • The MIL will be turned off on the third consecutive trip that the diagnostic passes.
  • If equipped, the Start/Stop feature will be disabled.

Possible Causes

  • (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 2/2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
  • VOLTAGE
  • (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 212 CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 2/2 CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
  • (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 2/2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE
  • (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 2
  • CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
  • POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.. See: Computers and  Control Systems > Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview > PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Diagnostic Tes

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any 5-volt Reference DTCs that are present before continuing with this test procedure.

NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any Dual Stage Oil Pump or Oil Pressure related DTCs that are present before continuin with this test procedure.

NOTE:
Diagnose & Repair any VVT related issues or faults before continuing with this test procedure. Anything that affects the engines VVT system may cause a CMP Sensor DTC to set. Verify that there are no engine mechanical issues that may be causing the fault to set such as but not limited to the timing chain, camshafts and sprockets, camshaft phasers, oil quality, level or oil pressure issues.

  1. Turn the ignition on.

  2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.

  3. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start. Attempt to operate vehicle under conditions similar to freeze frame data
    WARNING:
    When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

  4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC active?
Yes

  • Go To 2

No

  • Go To 11

2. OTHER CAM SENSOR DTCS ACTIVE
Is the P0345 or P0349 DTC also active at this time?

Yes

  • Go To 3

No

  • Go To 6

CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition on.
  4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes

  • Go To 4

No

  • Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

  1. Turn the ignition off.

  2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    CAUTION:
    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

  3. Connect the (10436).

  4. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes

  • Go To 5

No

  • Repair the (K900) Sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

  1. Remove and exchange the CMP Sensor with the CMP Sensor on the opposite bank.
    NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft magnetic target for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.

  2. Reconnect the PCM C2 and Cam Sensor harness connectors.

  3. Turn the ignition on.

  4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

  5. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start. Attempt to operate vehicle under conditions similar to freeze frame data.

  6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the CMP Sensor DTCs for the opposite bank set as active?
Yes

  • Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor. See: Camshaft Position Sensor > Removal and Replacement.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

No

  • Go To 10

CHECK THE (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 2/2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

  1. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
  2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes

  • Repair the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit for a short to voltage.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

No

  • Go To 7

CHECK THE (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 2/2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
  3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is there continuity between (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit ground?

No

  • Go To 8

Yes

  • Repair the short to ground in the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

CHECK THE (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 2/2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

Measure the resistance of the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit between the CMP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes

  • Go To 9

No

  • Repair the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

  1. Remove and exchange the CMP Sensor with the CMP Sensor on the opposite bank.
    NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary

  2. Reconnect the PCM C2 and Cam Sensor harness connectors.

  3. Turn the ignition on,

  4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

  5. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start.

  6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the CMP Sensor DTCs for the opposite bank set as active?
Yes 

  • Replace the faulty Camshaft Position Sensor. See: Camshaft Position Sensor > Removal and Replacement.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

No

  • Go To 10

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

  1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
  2. Anything that affects the engines VVT system may cause a CMP Sensor DTC to set. Before replacing the PCM, verify that there are no engine mechanical issues that may be causing the fault to set such as but not limited to the timing chain, camshafts and sprockets, camshaft phasers, oil quality, level or oil pressure issues.
  3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  4. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
  5. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.

Were there any issues?
Yes

  • Repair as necessary.

  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification
    Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

  • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. See: Engine Control Module > Removal and Replacement > Powertrain Control Module – Removal.

  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

WIRE HARNESS/CKP SENSOR INSPECTION

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the harness connectors at the PCM and Cam Sensor and inspect for wire chaffing or rub conditions, terminals pushed out on the wiring connector, bent terminals at the PCM and Crank Sensor, water in the connector cavities, presence of corrosion on the terminals of the connectors or components.
  3. Visually inspect the mounting area of Cam Sensor for debris/damage or a loose sensor. Remove the Cam Sensor and inspect the end of the sensor for signs of damage or debris. Rotate the engine and if possible, inspect the target wheel for any signs of damage. Reinstall the Cam Sensor and ensure that the sensor is properly installed and torqued to proper specification

NOTE:
Due to the fact that this DTC is set by an intermittent loss of the signal, the most likely cause is a poor connection at the Cam Sensor or PCM terminals, or a poor signal between the Cam Sensor and target wheel. Because of this, unplugging and reconnecting the harness connectors, or repositioning the Cam Sensor will often repair the condition that set the DTC.

Were any problems found?
Yes

  • Perform the appropriate repair.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

No

  •  Go To 12

CHECK THE VEHICLE’S REPAIR HISTORY

Check the history of the vehicle for previous Cam Sensor related DTCs within the past 90 days.

Did the repair history show that the vehicle was in dealership for a Cam Sensor fault within the past 90 days?
Yes

  • Replace the Cam Sensor.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.
  • Test complete. Reconnect the harness connectors, and erase the DTC. The most likely cause was a poor connection at one of the harness connectors. Verify the DTC does not return.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test.

2/9/23, 12:34 PM Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )) – ALLDATA Repair

References

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