US Law Shield Texas Travel Guide for Gun Owners Owner’s Manual
[…] For example, California and New Jersey prohibit magazines that carry more than 10 rounds of ammunition. The State of California does not ban “Black Talon” ammunition, but the City of San Francisco does. New Jersey prohibits hollow-point ammunition outside of the home. Maryland prohibits over 60 specifi c fi rearms, including any “copycat” fi rearms. So, how do you travel safely through gun-hostile territories? Luckily, federal law provides a “traveling” defense intended to protect gun owners as they travel through such states.
THE SAFE PASSAGE PROVISION UNDER 18 U.S.C. § 926A
“Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a fi rearm shall be entitled to transport a fi rearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such fi rearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such fi rearm if, during such transportation the fi rearm is unloaded, and neither the fi rearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.” 18 U.S.C. § 926A.
FLYING WITH A FIREARM
Road trips are not everyone’s cup of tea; some prefer to fl y to their destination state. But the idea of getting assaulted by TSA doesn’t sound like fun, which makes many people nervous to fl y with their guns.